Politics

PDP’s Adeleke wins Osun guber polls

Written by Ade

Senator Ademola Adeleke, the candidate of Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), has been declared by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) as the winner of the Osun governorship election held on Saturday, July 16, 2022.

Professor Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, the Returning Officer for the Election and Vice Chancellor, University of Lagos, pronounced Adeleke winner having satisfied the requirements of the law.

“I Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, hereby affirmed that I am the returning officer for the governorship election held on Saturday, July 16.

“I declare that Ademola Adeleke Jackson Nurudeen, having satisfied the requirements of the law is hereby declared winner and is returned elected.”

Adeleke polled 403,371 votes to defeat incumbent Governor Isiaka Oyetola of the All Progressive Congresss (APC) who scored 375,027 votes. Lasun Yusuf of Labour Party (LP) polled 2,729 votes.

Adeleke won in 17 local government areas against Oyetola’s 13.

The Osun State governorship election was held in 30 local government areas, comprising 332 wards and 3,763 polling units in the state on Saturday.

Here are the results of the election as per each of the 30 local government areas of the state.

1  Boluwaduro Local Government

Registered voters – 24329

Accredited voters – 12007

APC – 5649

PDP – 5860 PDP won

2 Ilesa-East Local Government,

Registered voters – 73440

Accredited voters – 27179

APC – 13452. APC won

PDP – 10969

3 Ila Local Government

Registered voters – 46623

Accredited voters – 24947

APC – 11163

PDP – 13036. PDP won

4 Atakumosa-West Local Government

Registered voters – 36470

Accredited voters – 15171

APC – 6601

PDP – 7750. PDP won

5 Ifelodun Local Government

Registered voters – 80021

Accredited voters – 34860

APC – 16068

PDP – 17107. PDP won

6 Ilesa-West Local Government

Registered voters – 71001

Accredited voters – 26364

APC – 10777

PDP – 13769. PDP won

7 Ayedire Local Government

Registered voters – 37092

Accredited voters – 17284

Accord – 1510

APC – 7868. APC won

PDP – 7402

8 Odo-Otin Local Government

Registered voters – 66866

Accredited voters- 28864

APC – 13482

PDP – 14003. PDP won

9 Boripe Local Government

Registered voters – 69538

Accredited voters – 30563

APC – 21205. APC won

PDP- 7595.

10. Obokun Local Government

Registered voters – 53267

Accredited voters – 24447

APC – 9727

PDP – 13575. PDP won

11 Orolu Local Government

Registered voters – 39653

Accredited voters – 21182

APC – 9928

PDP- 10282. PDP won

12 Olorunda Local Government

Registered voters – 104700

Accredited voters – 42009

APC – 18709

PDP – 21350. PDP won

13 Osogbo Local Government

Registered voters – 142459

Accredited voters- 56020

APC – 22952

PDP – 30401. PDP won

14 Ife-North Local Government

Registered voters 58672

Accredited voters 21774

APC – 9964

PDP – 10359. PDP won

15 Ifedayo Local Government

Registered voters – 19598

Accredited voters – 10300

APC – 5016. APC won

PDP – 4730

16  Ife-Central Local Government

Registered voters – 113232

Accredited voters – 33413

APC – 17880. APC won

PDP – 13532

17 Irepodun Local Government

Registered voters – 57712

Accredited voters – 29913

APC – 12122

LP – 1886

PDP – 14369. PDP won

18  Oriade Local Government

Registered voters – 69651

Accredited voters – 31798

APC – 14189

LP – 24

PDP – 15947. PDP won

19 Ayedaade Local Government

Registered voters – 67651

Accredited voters – 29696

APC – 14527 APC won

LP – 20

PDP – 13380

20 Ola-Oluwa Local Government

Registered voters – 37149

Accredited voters – 17,214

APC – 9123 APC won

LP – 12

PDP – 7205

21Iwo Local Government

Registered voters – 90051

Accredited voters – 36591

APC – 17421. APC won

LP – 32

PDP – 16914

22 Ede South Local Government

Registered voters – 54872

Accredited voters – 26306

APC – 5704

LP – 16

PDP – 19438. PDP won

23 Isokan Local Government

Registered voters – 53288

Accredited voters – 23051

APC – 10833. APC won

LP – 17

PDP – 10777

24 Irewole Local Government

Registered voters – 74268

Accredited voters – 34430

APC – 18198. APC won

LP – 17

PDP – 14216

25 Ejigbo Local Government

Registered voters – 73750

Accredited voters – 34387

APC – 14355

LP – 30

PDP – 18065. PDP won

26 Egbedore Local Government

Registered voters – 53150

Accredited voters – 24283

APC – 9228

LP – 41

PDP – 13230. PDP won

27 Ede North Local Government

Registered voters – 71748

Accredited voters – 34735

APC – 9603

LP – 15

PDP – 23931. PDP won

28 Atakumosa-East Local Government

Registered voters – 41027

Accredited voters – 15497

APC – 7449. APC won

LP – 23

PDP – 6992

29 Ife-South Local Government

Registered voters – 56706

Accredited voters – 22927

APC – 12481. APC won

LP – 28

PDP – 9116

30 Ife-East Local Government

Registered voters – 114403

Accredited voters – 41006

APC – 19353. APC. won

LP – 65

PDP – 18,071

About the author

Ade

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: