Entertainment Trends

Lagos set for the glamour of AMVCA 2022

Written by Ade

Ade Ishola

The stage is fully set for the final event of the eighth edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA). It holds this evening at Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island. The event will be aired live on all Africa Magic channels on DStv and GOtv from 4 pm (WAT).

This is the culmination of the week-long series of events that characterised the continental awards ceremony that celebrates the best of the best in the African film sector.

The event started on Sunday, May 8, with the opening gala night. There were other events which included a fashion parade, young filmmakers day, content creators brunch, and culture and food festival day.

This year’s event was the biggest of the awards show.

Nigeria’s IK Osakioduwa is hosting tonight’s show (for the eighth time) with South Africa’s Bonang Matheba. Media personalities and fashion icons, Toke Makinwa, Ebuka Obi-Uchendu, Uti Nwachukwu and Sika Osei are the red carpet hosts for the night. They will be on the ground to interview attendees and catch every fashion moment as well as predictions of the biggest wins for the night.

Tonight’s show will feature the return of the Best Dressed Male and Female categories in recognition of the best-dressed guests on the red carpet and will be voted for on the night of the event with the red carpet event expected to kick off around 5.30 pm.

The organizers revealed that the top 20 best dressed (10 men and 10 women) will be shortlisted by an AMVCA Style Council and shared on Africa Magic’s Instagram page @africamagic. Viewers will be allowed to vote using the ‘like’ icon for their favourite, best-dressed guests between 6 pm and 8 pm. The male and female pictures with the highest ‘likes’ will win the coveted awards and be announced on stage.

Some Hollywood stars are expected to be in attendance at this year’s event. These include Tasha Smith, an actress, director and producer known for her role in the acclaimed film ‘Why Did I Get Married?’ and its sequel, ‘Why Did I Get Married, Too?’;  Bayo Akinfemi, a cast member of the popular television series, ‘Bob Hearts Abishola’;  Brandon Micheal Hall of the ‘God, Friended Me’ series fame; Sidra Smith, Hollywood award-winning producer and Head of Essence’s Film and TV Studio and Grant Housley, producer, writer and director currently at Paramount Pictures.

Sponsored by Amstel Malta, the eighth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards is organized by Africa Magic in association with MultiChoice. It is expected to give out awards to the best actors, actresses, films and movie practitioners in 33 categories including the newly introduced Best Online Social Content Creator category and the return of the Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series and Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series. This year’s Best Soundtrack winner will take home N1 million sponsored by Pepsi.

12 categories will be open to viewers’ vote and 21 will be decided by the AMVCA panel of Judges headed by veteran filmmaker, Victor Okhai. Some of the other categories include Best Movie in Southern, East and West Africa, Best Director and Best Cinematographer.

The nominees and categories are:

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

  • Shawn Faqua – Soole
  • Deyemi Okanlawon – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
  • Gideon Okeke – Loving Rona
  • Broda Shaggi/Samuel Perry – Dwindle
  • Femi Adebayo – Progressive Tailors Club
  • Williams Uchemba  – Dear Affy
  • Timini  Egbuson – Ponzi

Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Indomie

  • Stan Nze – Rattlesnake
  • Uzee Usman – Voiceless
  • Gabriel Afolayan – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Efa Iwara – This Lady Called Life
  • Femi Jacobs  – Introducing The Kujus
  • Eyinna Nwigwe – Dear Affy
  • Timini Egbuson  – Introducing The Kujus

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) powered by Cowbell

  • Funke Akindele – Omo Ghetto (The Saga)
  • Bimbo Ademoye ­– Breaded Life
  • Nse Ikpe Etim – Quams Money
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Dwindle
  • Nancy Isime – Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards 
  • Sarah Hassan – Just In Time

Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) powered by Supa Komando

  • Asabe Madaki – Voiceless
  • Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story
  • Meg Otanwa  – For Maria Ebun Pataki
  • Bisola Aiyeola – This Lady Called Life 2
  • Nancy Isime – Superstar
  • Genoveva Umeh – A Tune Away
  • Kehinde Bankole – Dear Affy

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series) powered by Octa FX

  • Bucci Franklin – Rattlesnake
  • Adjete Anang  – Gold Coast Lounge
  • Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo
  • Eric Roberts  – A Soldier’s Story
  • Magaji Mijinyawa  – Amina ­
  • Yemi Blaq – The New Normal
  • Country Hard – Tope Tedela

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series) powered by Lush

  • Bisola Aiyeola – Sugar Rush
  • Mercy Johnson  – The New Normal
  • Clarion Chukwurah – Amina
  • Mumbi Maina  – La Femme Anjola
  • Enado Odigie  – The New Normal
  • Omowunmi Dada  – Country Hard 
  • Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha  –  Omo Ghetto (The Saga)

Best Short Film Or Online Video powered by MTN

  • Something About Zee – Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh
  • Fractured – Abimbola Craig
  • Ounje Ale – Ozor Uche
  • Koro – Nicholas ‘Big Ghun’ Nartey
  • Kiitan – Korede Olayinka
  • Dices – Sandra Tetteh
  • I Am The Prostitute Mama Described – Taiwo Ogunnimo

Best Online Social Content Creator powered by Amstel

  • Multi Personality Disorder – Mr Macaroni
  • Nollywood Epic Love Story 1 & 2 (Parody) – Tee Kuro
  • Kayamata – Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
  • Mr Funny – Oga Sabinus
  • Road Rage – Taacooma
  • Of Line And Layers – Jacqueline Suowari
  • First Date-Mummy’s Boy – Edem Victor
  • Affiah-De Ja Vu – Elozonam Ogbolu

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

  • Movement-Japa – Femi Odugbemi
  • Riona – James Omokwe
  • Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba
  • Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba
  • Venge – Tosin Igho & Rogba Arimoro
  • Eve – Winifred Nwokedi
  • Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
  • Rishantes – Dimbo Atiya

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

  • The Johnsons – Rogers Ofime
  • My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha & Solomon Adekunle
  • My Siblings & I – Funke Akindele Bello & JJC Skillz

NON-PUBLIC VOTING

Best Director (Movie) powered by Sunlight Detergent

  • La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo
  • Amina – Izu Ojukwu
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Ramsey Nouah
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
  • Voiceless – Robert O. Peters
  • Light In The Dark – Ekene Som Mekwunye
  • Namatse Wahala – Hamisha Daryani Ahuja

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) powered by Pepsi

  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Larry Gaaga
  • Collision Course –  Tchella and Dannybeats
  • Just In Time – Boumeester Lindsay & Kagwe Mungai
  • Amina –Dabs Agwom
  • Gold Coast Lounge – Pascal Aka & Raquel
  • Light In the Dark – Awele Mekwunye & Bizzouch
  • The White Line – Michael Pulse & Ponti Dikuua

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo) powered by Amstel

  • Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
  • Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
  • Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe and Ugomma Onwe
  • Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

  • Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
  • Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
  • Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
  • Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
  • Bayi – Diane Russet and Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

  • Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
  • Alasie – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
  • Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
  • Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
  • Ijolewa – Olapeju Wahab
  • Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

  • Obambo – Freddy Feruzi
  • Jaramandia – Dennis Humphrey and Bernard Kahindi
  • Rishai – Omar Hamza Hassan

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

  • The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime
  • The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju & Akintunde Marine Marinho
  • Rumour Has It Season 3 – Vincent Nwachukwu
  • Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula and Lydia Idakula-Sobogun
  • My Name A-Zed – Olawale Adetula and Ijeoma Grace Agu
  • Butuku – Mwaka Nakweti
  • Jenifa’s Diary – Olufunke Akindele

Best Makeup

  • Voiceless  – Gift Ameh
  • Amina ­– Dagogo Diminas & Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Balogun Abiodun
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Ugochinyere Ihendi
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Carina Ojoko
  • Peregun – Adewunmi Fatai & Ayobami Abolarin
  • La Femme Anjola – Abiola Popoola

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

  • Amina – Jim Lively & James Nelson
  • Prophetess – Bayo Adepetun & Biola ‘Lala’ Olayinka
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Puffy Tee
  • For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tom Koroluk
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Habib Adebayo Olaore, Ovie Odigie and Chika Dil Ajufo
  • Tinka’s Story – Hassan Mageye

Best Documentary

  • Road2Blow – Taiwo Adeyemi
  • Unmasked: Leadership, Trust And The COVID-19 Pandemic In Nigeria – Femi Odugbemi
  • This Love – Eugene Mbugua
  • Sunset In Makoko – Allen Onyige
  • If Objects Could Speak – Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg
  • Streets Of Lagos: Dear Little People – Lawrence Adejumo

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

  • Amina – Stanley Ibegbu Okechukwu
  • The Mystic River –Yemi Awoponle
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Mathew Yusuf
  • The White Line – Jaco Strauss
  • Light In the Dark – Godwin Lawani
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Mathew Yusuf
  • Dear Affy – Fei Mustapha

Best Art Director (Movie/TV Series)

  • The Smart Money Woman – Ediri Okwa
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Pat Nebo
  • The Mystic River – Mayowa Labiran
  • Amina – Tunji Afolayan
  • One Lagos Night – Chima Adighije
  • Day Of Destiny – Chris Udomi
  • Introducing The Kujus – Adeoye Adetunji

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

  • Voiceless – Titi Aina Raji 
  • Amina – Millicent T. Jack
  • The Smart Money Woman – Isoken Ogiemwonyi
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello
  • The Mystic River ­– Obijie Oru
  • La Femme Anjola  – Yolanda Okereke
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Yoanna ‘Pepper’ Chikezie

Best Cinematographer

  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Muhammed Atta Ahmed
  • Collision Course – James Amuta
  • Amina –  Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro
  • The Mystic River – Samuel Jonathan & Moruf Fadaro
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – John Njaga Demps
  • Just In Time – Victoria Ombogo
  • Superstar – Barnabas Emordi

Best Picture Editor

  • Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
  • Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade & Valentine Chukwuma
  • Lockdown – Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola and Moses Inwang
  • Bad Comments – Moses Inwang
  • For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunde Apalowo
  • Collision Course – Tega Salubi

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

  • La Femme Anjola – Tunde Babalola
  • This Lady Called Life – Toluwani Obayan & Kayode Kasum
  • For Maria Ebun Pataki – Tunray Femi & Damilola E. Orimogunje
  • One Lagos Night – Chigozirim Nwanegbo
  • Introducing The Kujus – Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen
  • Amina – Frank Chinedu Uba
  • Little Black Book – Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula & Belinda Yanga Agedah

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

  • Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
  • Black Dollar – David Kazadi
  • Maria Kristu – Paul.S.Wilo
  • Veza-The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

  • The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
  • A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
  • My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
  • Just In Time – Sarah Hassan and Dolapo Adeleke
  • Ugonjwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
  • Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie (West Africa)

  • Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh
  • Collision Course  – Bolanle Austen-Peters & Joseph Umoibom
  • Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor
  • Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story – Chris Odeh
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – Funke Akindele Bello and JJC Skillz
  • Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen & Tara Ajibulu
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Chris Odeh

Best Overall Movie powered by Amstel

  • Amina – Izu Ojukwu & Okey Ogunjiofor
  • Voiceless – Robert O. Peters & Rogers Ofime
  • Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh and Charles Okpaleke
  • Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
  • Omo Ghetto (The Saga) – JJC Skillz & Funke Akindele Bello
  • Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh and Charles Okpaleke
  • La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo & Rita Dominic
  • Just In Time – Dolapo Adeleke & Sarah Hassan

Multichoice Talent Factory

  • Bride Untangled – Abisola Aboaba
  • Engaito – Daisy Masembe
  • Nyau – Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala
  • Rebirth – Brian Ontiri
  • Oko K3 Akueteh – Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Others: (to be awarded on awards night)

  • Trailblazer Award powered by  Amstel
  • Best Dressed Male powered by Amstel
  • Best Dressed Female powered by Amstel

About the author

Ade

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: